Awards

The Express participates regularly in the Journalism Association of Community Colleges’ regional and statewide competitions. Some of the awards presented to the Express and SacCityExpress.com include:

 

2013 Annual Statewide JACC Convention

Online Newspapers

General Excellence
saccityexpress.com, Sacramento City College

 

2011 Annual Statewide JACC Convention

Online Newspapers

General Excellence

saccityexpress.com, Sacramento City College

 

Magazines

General Excellence

Mainline magazine, Sacramento City College

 

Video Journalism

2nd place

Martin Gonzalez

Honorable Mention

Martin Gonzalez

 

Front Page Layout

2nd place

Patrick Higgins, Maggie Phillips, Jan Young

Newspaper Illustration

Honorable Mention

David Kitchell

 

News Photo

Honorable Mention

Vincent Fernandez

 

Opinion Story

Honorable Mention

Vincent Fernandez

 

Profile Feature Story

Honorable Mention

Stephanie Rodriguez

 

Critical Review

Honorable Mention

Ian McDonald

JACC Scholarship

Max McKee

$500

2010 Annual Statewide JACC Convention

Online Journalism General Excellence
SacCityExpress.com, Sacramento

1st Place, News Story
Stephanie Rodriguez, Sacramento

Video Journalism, recognition
The Express Staff, Sacramento
The Express Staff, Sacramento

4th Place, Web/Broadcast News
Staff, Sacramento

Honorable Mention, Web/Broadcast News
Staff, Sacramento

Honorable Mention, Editorial Cartoon
David Kitchell, Sacramento

4th Place, Front Page Layout – Tabloid
Publication Staff, Sacramento

4th Place, Informational Graphic
Lori Llanillo, Sacramento

Student Designed Advertisement
HM Charles Henderson, Sacramento
HM Casey Mar, Sacramento

2009 Annual Statewide JACC Convention

1st Place, Online photo story-essay
Michael Iredale

2nd Place, Profile story
Amanda Lopez

4th Place, Profile story
Alexa Tijerino

Honorable Mention, Line Illustration
Lori Llanillo

Honorable Mention, Opinion story
Muriel Strand

Honorable Mention, Photo story-essay
Michael Iredale and Lan-Pik (Amy) Chan

2009 JACC NorCal competition

1st place, Editorial Cartoon
Robin Penwell

2nd Place, Informational Graphic
Bill Smith

2nd Place, Online Photo
Allison Valenzuela

2nd Place, Inside Page Layout-Broadsheet
Bill Smith

Honorable Mention, Online Photo
Windee Dawson

Honorable Mention, Photo Illustration
Bill Smith

Honorable Mention, Photo Illustration
Thanh Nguyen

Honorable Mention, Photo story-essay
Michael Iredale

4th Place, Sports Action Photo
Jana Hendler

Online Excellence
SacCityExpress.com

Honorable Mention, Column Writing
Christine Carey

3rd Place, Editorial Writing
Express Editorial Board

Honorable Mention, Sports Game Story
Matthew Gerring

2008 JACC NorCal competition

General Excellence, Express Newspaper
Express Staff

3rd Place, Inside Page Layout- Broadsheet
Lori Llanillo

4th Place, Inside Page Layout-Broadsheet
Steve Monk

3rd Place, Line illustration
Lori Llanillo

Honorable Mention, Line illustration
Lori Llanillo

Online Photo
Terri M. Venesio

1st Place, Photo story-essay
Michael Iredale and Katherine Rosenthal

2nd Place, Sports Feature Photo
Express Staff

1st Place, Front Page Layout – Broadsheet
Express Staff

3rd Place, Critical Review
Cecilio Padilla

3rd Place, HM, News Story
Benjamin R. Schilter

Honorable Mention, Opinion Story
Todd Kerrin

Honorable Mention, Sports Story
Todd Kerrin

2007 JACC NorCal competition

3rd Place, Informational Graphic
Joe Porras

2nd Place, Inside Page Layout-Broadsheet
Nida Chindalaksanalert

2nd Place, Line Illustration
Steve Monk

Honorable Mention, Student Designed Advertisement
Joe Porras

2nd Place, Online Photo
Terri M. Venesio

4th Place, Photo Illustration
Svyatoslav Palenyy

3rd Place, Photo story-essay
Gilberto Ramirez

2nd Place, Front Page Layout-Broadsheet
Sarah Hagadorn, Yiu Ma, and Alicia Palenyy

Honorable Mention, Column Writing
Kari Westerman

3rd Place, Spots Game Story
Luke Gianni

2005 JACC NorCal competition

General Excellence, E.press
Nate Miller, Editor

General Excellence, The Express
Express Staff

1st Place, News Story
Luke Gianni

1st Place, Sports Profile Story
Fred Castaño

3rd Place, Sports Game Story
Luke Gianni

3rd Place, Opinion Story
Dale Nelson

Honorable Mention, News Story
Christopher Albert

Honorable Mention, Sports Feature
Joe Menke

Honorable Mention
Nate Miller Front Page Design – Broadsheet

1st Place, News Photo
Suzanne Schmid

1st Place, Online Photo
Suzanne Schmid

2nd Place, Online Photo
Suzanne Schmid

2nd Place, Sports Feature Photo
Matt Landi

Honorable Mention, News Photo
Dale Nelson

2nd Place, Best Use of Photos and Graphics
Eostra Yarrow & Staff

Honorable Mention, Line Illustration
Jonathan Hirn

2005 JACC statewide competition.

Feature Story — Honorable Mention
C.M. Jones

Photo Illustration — Honorable Mention
Colby Waterland

Photo Story/Essay — Honorable Mention
Colby Waterland

Front Page Design – Broadsheet — Honorable Mention
Nate Miller

2004 JACC NorCal competition

Online Journalism — Unranked
Seth Larsen

Feature Story — Honorable Mention
Erin West

Profile Feature — Honorable Mention
Jacqueline Soohoo

Sports Feature Story — Honorable Mention
Erin West

Sports Game Story — Honorable Mention
Colby Waterland

Sports Profile Story — Second Place
Sara Cardine

Sports Profile Story —Honorable Mention
Seth Larsen

Best Use of Photos and Graphics — Honorable Mention
The Express Staff

Feature Photo — Second Place
Ken Cardwell

Sports Feature Photo — Honorable Mention
Grant Parfitt

2004 JACC statewide competition

General Excellence – Online Journalism — Honorable Mention
The Express

Column Writing — Second Place
Dale Nelson

Critical Review — First Place
Meghan Casey

Sports Profile Story — Second Place
Nate Miller

Sports Profile Story — Honorable Mention
Nate Miller

Photo Story/Essay — Third Place
Zas Seda

Sports Action Photo — Second Place
Grant Parfitt

Editorial Cartoon — Honorable Mention
Kiel Lamar

Editorial Cartoon — Honorable Mention
Goran Hodzic

Line Illustration — Honorable Mention
Joshua Amador

2003 JACC Statewide competition

Online Journalism — Unranked
Express Staff

Headlines — Honorable Mention
Express Staff

In-Depth News Story — Honorable Mention
Erica Archer

News Story — Honorable Mention
Andy Jensen

Column Writing — Honorable Mention
Andy Jensen

News Photo — Honorable Mention
Andy Jensen

Feature Photo — Honorable Mention
Cameron Rasmussen

Front Page Layout – Broadsheet — Honorable Mention

2003 JACC Statewide competition on-the-spot awards

Copy Editing — Second Place
Andy Jensen

Copy Editing — Honorable Mention
Christian Weber

2003 JACC Statewide competition

Headlines — Honorable Mention
Express Staff

Column Writing — First Place
Georgette Jeppesen

Sports Feature Story — First Place
Aaron Benavidez

Sports Feature Photo — Fourth Place
Scott Lorenzo

Sports News Photo — Fourth Place
Alexander Styles

Front Page Layout – Broadsheet — Honorable Mention
Express Staff

Inside Page Design – Broadsheet — Honorable Mention
Michele Offen

2001 JACC Statewide competition

Column Writing — Second Place
Sena Christian

Column Writing — Honorable Mention
Greg Kane

Critical Review — Second Place
Daniel Barnes

Critical Review — Honorable Mention
Daniel Barnes

Feature Story — Honorable Mention
Sena Christian

News Story — Honorable Mention
Greg Kane

Sports Features Story — Honorable Mention
William Gutierrez

Sports News Story — Honorable Mention
William Gutierrez

Front Page Layout — Broadsheet — Honorable Mention
Express Staff

Be the first to comment on "Awards"

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.


*